Memorandum
[…] 3.       The SHPO has, by way of contract, delegated his duties in the City of Lawrence, Kansas, to the City. The City, in turn, has created the Lawrence Historic Resources Commission ("HRC") and has charged them, among other things, with fulfilling those duties entrusted to the SHPO. See City of Lawrence, Kan., Code §§ 22-101 et seq. (Jan. 1, 2011).

 

4.       At a public hearing, on February 16, 2012, the HRC reviewed the proposed project and determined that it would "encroach upon, damage, or destroy" the environs of the North Rhode Island Street Residential Historic District. See K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 75-2724(a).

 

5.       Accordingly, the proposed project shall not proceed unless the City Commission determines "based on a consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from said use." Id.

 

6.       The burden of establishing that there is "no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from said use" is borne by the proponent of the project.